photo of Richard Richard C. McConathy
[…] A “watercraft” is defined in § 49.01(4) of the Texas Penal Code as any of the following:

  • A vessel
  • One or more water skis
  • An aquaplane
  • Another device used for transporting or carrying a person on water, other than a device propelled only by the current of water
 

“Amusement ride” means “a mechanical device that carries passengers along, around, or over a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving the passengers amusement, pleasure, or excitement” (Texas Occupations Code, Title 13, Subtitle D, Chapter 2151, Subchapter A, § 2151.002(1)).

In addition, a person must have “actual physical control” of a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride in order to be “operating” the vehicle.

“Mobile amusement ride” means “an amusement ride that is designed or adapted to be moved from one location to another and is not fixed at a single location” (Id., § 2151.002(6)).

“Intoxicated” is defined under the Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2) as: