Richard McConathy and Brian Bolton are experienced criminal defense attorneys in Plano who represent clients in communities throughout Collin County, including Plano, Allen, Frisco, McKinney, and many others. You can have our lawyers provide a complete evaluation of your case when you call (972) 805-8855 to schedule a free initial consultation.
Judges handling criminal cases also determine the conditions of community supervision for an alleged offender. Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 42A.301, a judge may impose “any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the alleged offender.”
Conditions of probation can vary depending on the alleged offender’s prior criminal record and the nature of the crime he or she was convicted for, in addition to other factors.